Home

What's New:

  • A Friendly Reminder
    This picture shows what is occurring with more regularity on our greens. Do you find this unacceptable? If so, please inform anyone you see doing this to please clean their shoes before they go onto our greens.

    If the above does occur we do have recourse.
    Rule 16-1a (i) does make it clear, however, that when removing a loose impediment from your line of putt, you may not press anything down into the green, and 16-1d forbids you from “roughening or scraping” the surface of the green (which refers to testing the condition of the green). So, to put it more succinctly, feel free to sweep away the sand, but sweep cautiously.
    Sand cannot be swept away or moved on the fringe or shorter grass near and around the green. ONLY ON THE GREEN!

What was previously new ➙